Aussies On Tour: July 15

Posted by on   /   Posted in golf news

There is no doubt that Brett Coletta will be happy to pick up our # AussieOfTheWeek tag today.

But no matter how prestigious that may be, you can't help but think it's far removed from the spirit of the Victorian, since he's thinking about what could have happened during the TPC Colorado Championship of the Korn Ferry Tour.

Coletta, who turned 23 last week, delivered a professional result abroad with a second place on the secondary American tour.

It took a close-hole birdie by his playing partner – Nelson Ledesma of Argentina – to beat him, but the outright second place was enough for the former Queensland Open champion to slip into No.25 on the KFT cash list.

If he can stay 25 years or better after the last seven games of the tour season, he will earn his main PGA Tour card next year.

On a otherwise relatively flat weekend for Aussies abroad, Minjee Lee and Su Oh both played a large part on the LPGA Tour with each recording a share of the 19th in the Marathon Classic in Ohio.

The LPGA Tour has another tournament – the inaugural Dow Great Lakes Bay Classic team event this year – before going to Europe for back-to-back major championships.

TPC Colorado Championship at Heron Lakes

TPC Colorado, Colorado
Won by Nelson Ledesma on -15 with one shot

2 – Brett Coletta, -14, 68-70-65-71

T16 – Rhein Gibson, -8, 71-71-67-71

T19 – Jamie Arnold, -7, 68-71-69-73

T33 – Brett Drewitt, -5, 70-73-72-68

T44 – Cameron Percy, -3, 71-71-72-71

Next tournament: Pinnacle Bank Championship

Marathon Classic presented by Dana

Highland Meadows Golf Club, Ohio
Won by Sei Young Kim on -22 by two shots

T19 – Su Oh, -8, 69-69-69-69

T19 – Minjee Lee, -8, 69-72-65-70

MC – Robyn Choi, +3, 72-73

Next week: Dow Great Lakes Bay Invitational

John Deere Classic

TPC Deere Run, Illonis
Won by Dylan Frittelli on -21 by two shots

T53 – Cameron Davis, -8, 66-70-70-70 / p>

70 – John Senden, -1, 67-71-71-74

MC – Matt Jones, -1, 71-70

MC – Steve Allan, +4, 69-77

MC – Curtis Luck, +5, 74-73

MC – Robert Allenby, +7, 76-73

Next week: Barbasol Championship

Scottish Open

The Renaissance Club, Scotland
Won by Bernd Wiesberger on -22 in a playoff with Benhamin Herbert on the third hole

T62 – Lucas Herbert, -9, 67-66-72-70

MC – Jason Scrivener, -3, 69-70

MC – Wade Ormsby, -2, 71-69

MC – Jake McLeod, -1, 70-71

MC – Scott Hend, +1, 74-69

MC – Sam Brazel, +3, 71-74

Next week: The Open Championship

Bridgestone Senior Players Championship

Firestone Golf Club, Ohio
Won by Retief Goosen on -6 by two shots

T30 – David Mackenzie, +8, 70-74-73-71

Donald Ross Classic

French Lick Resort, Indiana
Won by Patty Tavatanakit on -13 by three shots

T38 – Steph Na, +2, 70-73-72

Next week: Danielle Downey Credit Union Classic

Nippon Ham Ladies Classic

Katsura Golf Club, Japan
Won by S. Langkul on -15 by three shots

T24 – Karis Davidson, -4, 71-72-68-73

Next tournament: Samantha Thavasa Girls Collection Ladies Tournament

Osprey Valley Open

TPC Toronto, Canada
Won by Paul Barjon on -25 by three shots

T54 – Ruben Sondjaja, -7, 70-69-67-75

MC – Ryan Ruffels, -2, 69-73

Next week: HFX Pro-Am

European Tour Destinations Senior Classic

PGA Catalunya Resort, Spain
Won by Jose Manuel Carriles on -13 by three shots

T13 – Peter O & # 39; Malley, -4, 72-70-70

24 – Peter Fowler, -1, 72-67-76

Post a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.