Aussies On Tour: Nov. 11

Posted by on   /   Posted in golf news

It was another brilliant week for Australians on world trips with a handful of eye-catching performances.

With the second stage tournaments of the European Tour in different stages, we can already offer the new pro Blake Windred a huge shout for his victory in Almeria, Spain, while colleague New South Welshmen Nick Flanagan and Jordan Zunic also advance to the final phase.

Hopefully, if the weather permits, a swag of others will join them from other locations.

Another young professional who made waves was Tom Power-Horan from Melbourne, who won the PGA of the inaugural Gippsland Super 6 in Yallourn.

But it was in Japan where the Aussies made the biggest waves.

Minjee Lee continued her excellent season and finished third in the LPGA & # 39; s Toto Classic, with colleague West Australian Hannah Green also in the top 10.

In another corner of Japan, however, it was Dylan Perry who not only blew over to #AussieOfTheWeek, but also the security of his Japanese travel card for 2020 with a brilliant career-best third in the Heiwa PGM Championship.

Colleague Queenslander Brad Kennedy produced his second top-five finish of the season to climb three places to No. 26 in the Order of Merit rankings, with the top 30 to advance to the upcoming Tour Championship in early December. Matt Griffin and Brendan Jones are already safe in that field on 22nd and 13th respectively

Toto Japan Classic

Shiga, Japan
Won by Ai Suzuki on -17 with three shots

3 – Minjee Lee, -11, 68-69-68

T10 – Hannah Green, -8, 67-69-72

T32 – Su Oh, -2, 72-68-74

Heiwa PGM Championship

PGM Golf Resort Okinawa, Japan
Won by Ho-Sung Choi on -14 with two shots

T3 – Dylan Perry, -11, 67-70-70-66

T5 – Brad Kennedy, -10, 66-69-72-67

T60 – Won Joon Lee, +6, 68-74-77-71

MC – Brendan Jones, +3, 71-74

MC – Michael Hendry, +3, 70-75

MC – Anthony Quayle, +4, 73-73

MC – Matt Griffin, +5, 75-72

MC – David Bransdon, 77-71

Thailand Open

Thai Country Club, Thailand
Won by John Catlin on -11 in a three-sided play-off

T4 – Andrew Martin, -10, 67-68-68-71

T14 – Jake Higginbottom, -6, 70-69-71-68

T48 – Jason Norris, E, 69-72-72-71

T57 – Steven Jeffress, +1, 67-72-73-73

T57 – Daniel Fox, +1, 67-72-72-74

T65 – Travis Smyth, +3, 70-68-73-76

MC – David Gaunt, +2, 73-71

MC – Josh Younger, +4, 73-73

MC – Terry Pilkadaris, +5, 72-75

MC – Scott Barr, +9, 76-75

Gippsland Super 6

Yallourn Golf Club, VIC
Won by Tom Power Horan on -11 with one shot

1 – Tom Power Horan, -11, 66-70-69

2 – Brady Watt, -10, 68-67-71

3 – Ryan Chisnall, -8, 72-66-70

4 – James Marchesani, -7, 73-78-78

5 – Taylor Macdonald, -6, 73-72-65

Neuquen Argentina Classic

Neuquen, Argentina
Won by Puma Dominquez on -16 in a play-off with Tom Whitney

T21 – Ryan Ruffels, -8, 72-69-71-68

Turkish Airlines Open

The Montgomerie Maxx Royal, Antalya, Turkey
Won by Tyrrell Hatton on -20 in a six-fold play-off on the fourth hole

T21 – Jason Scrivener, -13, 68-66-73-68

T36 – Scott Hend, -9, 69-68-72-70

T38 – Wade Ormsby, -8, 72-68-69-71

Charles Schwab Cup championship

Phoenix, Arizona
Won by Jeff Maggert on -21 in a play-off with Retief Goosen

T29 – David McKenzie, -3, 71-73-68-9

European Tour Q School – Second stage

Different courses, Spain
Top 20 of each of the four locations continues to final phase

Desert Springs Second Qualifier

Won by Blake Windred on -10 with five shots

1 – Blake Windred, -10, 68-68-66-76

10 – Jordan Zunic, -1, 69-75-71-72

T11 – Nick Flanagan, E, 64-70-75-79

Second qualifying competition Las Colinas

Won by Jimmy Jones on -8 with one shot

MQ – Kyle Michel, +12, 73-75-73-75

Alenda Golf second qualifying match (still playing)

T3 – Deyen Lawson, -4, 68-72

T9 – Jarryd Felton, -2, 70-72

T9 – Ben Ferguson, -2, 70-72

T34 – Nick Cullen, +3, 73-74-72

T50 – Harrison Endycott, +7, 74-76-73

T55 – Daniel Gale, +8, 75-77

Second qualification phase Club de Bonmont (still playing)

T6 – David Micheluzzi, -5, 72-73-66

T25 – Ben Eccles, E, 71-74-71

T34 – Justin Warren, +1, 75-75-67

T34 – Blake Collyer, +1, 70-77-70

Korn Ferry Tour Q School – Second stage

Plantation Reserve, Florida
Won by Curtis Thompson on -15 with one shot

MQ – James Nitties, -6, 70-67-70-71

Post a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.